Accident Mil Mi-8MTV-2 RF-34255 59Y, Wednesday 31 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 31 July 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-2
Owner/operator:National Guard of the Russian Federation (Rosgvardia)
Registration: RF-34255 59Y
MSN: 95323
Engine model:Klimov TV3-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Donetsk, Donetsk Raion, Donetsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 31 July 2024, a Russian National Guard Mi-8 transport helicopter crashed under unknown circumstances in the vicinity of Donetsk. Russian sources initially stated that the aircraft might have hit a UAV, but later claimed that the helicopter was damaged on takeoff by an MGM-140 ATACMS missile.

Sources:

https://t.me/ZOV_Voevoda/17654
https://t.me/ZOV_Voevoda/17658
https://t.me/svvaul10/6688
https://t.me/helifriends/3341
https://t.me/helifriends/3344
https://t.me/WarInMyEyes/8067
https://t.me/akutin_dpr_ru/31536
https://adimka.livejournal.com/21085.html

Media: