Accident Flight Design CTSW N414FS, Sunday 28 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 July 2024
Time:14:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTSW
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N414FS
MSN: 06-12-17
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:243 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeview Airport (30F), Lewisville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Longmont-Vance Brand Airport, CO (KLMO)
Destination airport:Lake Dallas, TX (30F)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After an uneventful cross-country flight, the pilot checked the weather and then set up for a straight in approach for his destination airport. On final, the airplane floated in ground effect over the runway and the airplane touched down flat with minimal flare. During rollout, within a moment of having 3 wheels on the ground, a large gust of wind picked up the airplane's right wing and turned the airplane toward some trees on the side of the runway. The pilot was not able to correct the turn, so he added power and executed a go-around. The pilot attempted to clear trees beyond the departure end of the runway, and the airplane stalled. The airplane descended and impacted into a lake adjacent to the end of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the composite firewall. A crosswind component of 15 knots and wind gusts of 23 knots were reported about the time of the accident. After the accident, the pilot stated that he should have diverted to another airport due to the combination of wind, gusts, and obstacles adjacent to the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient airspeed during a go-around, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and impact with water. Contributing to the accident were crosswind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA292
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN24LA292
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N414FS/history/20240728/1346Z/KLMO/30F

Location