| Date: | Sunday 10 June 1990 |
| Time: | 11:10 |
| Type: | Hummel Bird |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N51L |
| MSN: | NCC1701 |
| Engine model: | unknown |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lumberton, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | NJ (7MY) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE PILOT MADE A NORMAL TAKEOFF. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT HAD CLIMBED TO ABOUT 700 FEET, THE VERTICAL STABILIZER SEPARATED. THE AIRCRAFT THEN WENT OUT OF CONTROL AND IMPACTED THE GROUND ON THE EAST SIDE OF THE AIRPORT. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE RUDDER ATTACH BOLT HAD FAILED. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE RUDDER ATTACH BOLT, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL AND AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT TO THE GROUND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC90FHD01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23517 