Incident Boeing 737-75C (WL) UR-SQE, Friday 14 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 June 2024
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-75C (WL)
Owner/operator:Arkia Israel Airlines, opb SkyUp Airlines
Registration: UR-SQE
MSN: 30034/1275
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Paphos International Airport (PFO/LCPH) -   Cyprus
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paphos International Airport (PFO/LCPH)
Destination airport:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG)
Investigating agency: NBAAI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Arkia Israel Airlines flight IZ152, a Boeing 737-75C operated by SkyUp Airlines, collided with a bird during take-off from Paphos Airport at an altitude of 200-300 feet, which resulted in an IAS Disagree indication on the pilot displays (PFDs) at an altitude of 400-500 feet.
The crew performed an appropriate checklist and determined that the left PFD had an incorrect speed reading. The right and backup speed indicators were in good working order. After 1-1.5 minutes, the left PFD speed reading was restored and the IAS Disagree indication disappeared.
The crew decided to continue the flight on the route. The aircraft landed safely at Tel Aviv Airport.

During the post-flight inspection, traces of a collision with a bird were found on the left Pitot tube. After that, the engineering team removed the receiver from the aircraft for washing and blowing, and no damage was found. After completing the technical work, installing the Pitot on the aircraft and testing it with the Air Data Tester, no comments were found, and the aircraft was approved for further operation

Sources:

https://nbaai.gov.ua/wp-content/uploads/2024/07/06_june_24.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 August 2021 UR-SQE SkyUp Airlines 0 Batumi-Alexander Kartveli International Airport (BUS/UGSB) min
Engine failure
28 November 2021 UR-SQE SkyUp Airlines 0 Kyiv-Boryspil International Airport (KBP/UKBB) min

Location