Accident Marrone VM-1 N4047A, Saturday 17 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 January 1987
Time:16:00
Type:Marrone VM-1
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4047A
MSN: VM1-5701
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jobstown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lumberton, NJ (N14)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS OBSERVED TO MAKE A LOW PASS OVER THE airport, THEN CONT BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END WHERE THE ACFT FLEW INTO A ROW OF TREES. WITNESSES RPRTD THE SUN WAS LOW & THAT THE PLT WAS FLYING TOWARD THE SUN. IMPACT WITH THE TREES OCCURRED ABOUT 1200 FT FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF RWY 29, NEAR THE EXTENDED CENTERLINE OF THE RWY. THE PLT PREVIOUSLY HELD A PRIVATE PLT CERTIFICATE WITH A SINGLE ENG RATING. ON 8/8/86, HIS PRIVATE CERTIFICATE WAS SUSPENDED AFTER A VIOLATION OF LOW FLYING. AS OF 8/12/88, FAA RECORDS SHOWED HE HAD LOGGED 55 HRS IN THE MARRONE VM-1. HIS LAST MED CERT WAS DATED 9/18/84; AT THAT TIME, HE RPRTD A TOTAL FLT TIME OF 700 HRS. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87DHD04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30139