Incident Sikorsky S-70i Firehawk N478DF, Tuesday 30 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 July 2024
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-70i Firehawk
Owner/operator:California Department of Forestry and Fire Protection
Registration: N478DF
MSN: 704110
Year of manufacture:2020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:City of Ten Thousand Buddhas, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:CAL FIRE Howard Forest Helitack Base, CA
Destination airport:CAL FIRE Howard Forest Helitack Base, CA
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cal Fire Sikorsky S-70i Firehawk, encountered a gust of wind causing the tail rotor to strike a tree.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n478df#36678996