Accident Van's RV-6 N726WM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40628

Date:Saturday 23 September 1995
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Duncan, Robert F.
Registration: N726WM
MSN: 20246
Total airframe hrs:278 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Medford, OR (KMFR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot-in-command and his pilot-rated passenger departed on a pleasure flight to attend a barbecue at a private airstrip. Witnesses at the airstrip observed the airplane approach the runway from the south in a landing configuration with no problems noted. The airplane was then observed to fly over the entire length of the airstrip and beyond about 6 feet above the runway. The airplane then banked to the left and headed towards rapidly rising, mountainous terrain. The airplane then impacted trees. No abnormal engine noises were reported, and no preimpact mechanical malfunctions were found. The carburetor heat was found partially out, and the flaps were partially extended. Takeoffs to the north are prohibited at the airstrip due to terrain and obstructions. The density altitude was computed to be about 3,747 feet.

Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command's failure to maintain altitude and/or clearance from surrounding terrain after a low pass. The mountainous terrain was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA224

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 April 1993 N726WM Private 0 Farmingdale, NJ sub

Location