Runway excursion Accident Cessna 208 Caravan I HK-3200-G, Wednesday 31 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 July 2024
Time:09:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:Aeronáutica Civil de Colombia
Registration: HK-3200-G
MSN: 20800068
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-42A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bahía Solano-Cupica Airport (SKCP) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport (MDE/SKRG)
Destination airport:Bahía Solano-Cupica Airport (SKCP)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 208 Caravan I (Blackhawk 850hp PWC PT6A-42A conversion), operated by Aeronáutica Civil de Columbia, veered off the runway on landing at fBahia Cupica Airfield, Chocó, and came to rest in several trees.

The aircraft was scheduled to transport a technical commission on aerodromes, as part of the Airports for Essential Air Services program (ASAES), from Rionegro-José María Córdoba Airport (SKRG) to the hamlet of Cupica (SKCP), Chocó.
The flight commenced in Rionegro at 09:04 LT. Approximately 50 minutes later, as the aircraft neared Cupica, the crew performed two flyovers of the landing strip at 1200 ft AGL to assess the condition of the field. They then proceeded to execute the traffic pattern and approached the final leg to land on runway 25, at 80 KIAS.
The aircraft landed in a controlled manner. However, during the landing roll, the aircraft collided with the high vegetation covering the runway margins and safety area, causing it to veer off course to the point where the aircraft exited the runway on the right side, coming to a stop among the adjacent undergrowth.

The crew shut down the engine, secured the aircraft, and all four occupants exited the aircraft on their own, unharmed. The aircraft sustained significant damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-24-50-DIACC
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.noticiascaracol.com/colombia/avioneta-en-bahia-cupica-choco-se-salio-de-la-pista-y-choco-contra-arboles-rg10
https://choco7dias.com/accidente-aereo-en-cupica-bahia-solano/
https://www.elcolombiano.com/colombia/avioneta-con-trabajadores-de-aerocivil-accidente-en-el-choco-HE25129970
https://www.infobae.com/colombia/2024/08/01/aeronautica-civil-se-pronuncio-tras-accidente-aereo-que-sufrio-su-personal-en-choco/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/34882_1591791780.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N9478F

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 August 2021 HK-3200-G Aeronáutica Civil de Colombia 0 Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) non
Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision)

Location

Media: