| Date: | Sunday 28 July 2024 |
| Time: | 07:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 560 Citation Ultra |
| Owner/operator: | CU V |
| Registration: | N50LQ |
| MSN: | 560-0347 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Wawa (CYXZ), ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Wawa Airport, ON (YXZ/CYXZ) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A private US registered Cessna 560, was landing on runway 03 at Wawa (CYXZ), ON. The runway is 4420 feet in length and has a displaced threshold of 689 feet at the end of runway 03. Upon touchdown the flight crew began moderate braking and increased to heavy braking nearing the end of the runway. Both main landing gear tires blew, the aircraft skidded to a stop and came to rest at the end of the runway.
Sources:
TSB
Location