ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40633
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 14-AUG-1986 |
Time: | 19:15 |
Type: | Luscombe 8F |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N2122B |
MSN: | 6549 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Marble Canyon, AZ -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Page, AZ (PGA) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WITNESSES RPRTD THAT PRIOR TO THE ACDNT, THE PLT MADE A LOW PASS OVER A RAFT ON THE COLORADO RIVER TO 'WAVE HIS WINGS' AT THE RAFTING GROUP. RPRTDLY, HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO REVERSE HIS DIRECTION WHEN THE ACFT SUDDENLY CRASHED IN THE RIVER. A SEARCH WAS INITIATED, BUT THE WRECKAGE & OCCUPANTS WERE NOT RECOVERED UNTIL NEARLY 3 MONTHS LATER. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM WITH THE ACFT WAS FOUND. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34523