Accident Cessna 170B C-FHPX, Monday 8 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 July 2024
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FHPX
MSN: 26760
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laslui Meadow Airstrip, BC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laslui Meadow Airstrip, BC
Destination airport:Grafton Airstrip, BC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Cessna 170B planned to depart the Laslui Meadow airstrip, BC, on a recreational flight, under visual flight rules, to the Grafton Airstrip, BC, with the pilot and 1 passenger on board. During the takeoff roll, a downdraft was encountered, and the takeoff was aborted. As the aircraft rolled out, a shrub was struck with the right landing gear. The aircraft was inspected, and modifications made allowing the plane to be flown out the following day on a ferry permit. There were no injuries. The aircraft
had substantial damage.
The right landing gear box suffered structural damage. The aircraft will be dismantled and trailered to a repair facility.

Sources:

TSB

Location