| Date: | Sunday 15 October 1995 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N71590 |
| MSN: | 3017 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2329 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Picayune, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KPCU) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An ear witness heard the aircraft crash shortly after departure from runway 23. The airplane was found about 125 yards southwest of the departure end of runway 23. An examination revealed evidence that the airplane had impacted in a right wing down and nose down attitude. During a postaccident examination and disassembly of the engine, the left magneto was found to be damaged. About 50 percent of the gear teeth were sheared off of the left magneto distributor rotor gear.
Probable Cause: a worn left magneto distributor gear, which resulted in a loss of engine power; and failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and collision with the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL96FA006 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL96FA006
Location