This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 8 July 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Brantly B-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Central Romana Corporation |
| Registration: | N.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Boca de Yuma -
Dominican Republic
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed after loss of control. Cuban pilot and an inspector general de agricultura de Central Romana not injured. No HI registered B-2 known. Possibly US registered.
Note: Piper PA-28-140 HI-131 in a runway 34 excursion into terrain on landing at Cabo Caucedo Airport, 17 MAY 1967, 06:50, pilot unhurt (Listín Diario 18 MAY 1967, p1+4 (photo))
"Cherokes M-AT-N-8183W" piloted by ex-FAD pilot Joaquín Maldonado Lluberes (PA-28-180, N8183W, cn28-2309, owner Joaquín Hernández) made a high speed low pass along beach at Hainamosa, struck and killed one on the ground (Aurelio Castro, 18), 15 APR 1967 (Listín Diario 25 AUG 1967, p13)
Sources:
Listín Diario 8 July 1967, p11 (photo)