| Date: | Monday 20 May 1991 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N333LR |
| MSN: | 5366 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clinton, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Belleville, MI (43G) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND AT A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP HE WAS UNFAMILIAR WITH AND STRUCK A SET OF POWER LINES RUNNING ACROSS THE RUNWAY 347 FEET FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON. THE AUTOPSY REVEALED THAT THE PILOT HAD EXPERIENCED A CARDIAC EVENT AND SUBSEQUENTLY EXPIRED.
Probable Cause: PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT OF THE PILOT DUE TO HEART ATTACK.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI91FA159 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI91FA159
Location