| Date: | Sunday 5 May 1985 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Luscombe 8E |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N2497K |
| MSN: | 5224 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Verden, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chickasha, OK (CHK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AT ABOUT 1700 CDT ON 5/5/85, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TAKING OFF AT CHICKASHA, OK. AT SOMETIME AFTER 1700, AN ACFT MATCHING ITS DESCRIPTION WAS OBSERVED FLYING LOW OVER A LAKE. A WITNESS IN THAT AREA OBSERVED IT PULLED UP IN A STEEP CLIMB OVER THE DAM, UNTIL IT NEARLY STOPPED, THEN IT DOVE VERTICALLY & RECOVERED AT LOW ALT. THE PLT THEN FLEW TO AN AREA WERE THE ACFT SUBSEQUENTLY CRASHED ON OPEN TERRAIN. THERE WERE NO KNOWN WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. THE ACFT WAS FOUND APRX 24 HRS LATER. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED INDICATIONS THAT THE ACFT HAD IMPACTED IN A NEAR VERTICAL DESCENT WHILE SPINNING TO THE LEFT. HOWEVER, NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. A TOXICOLOGY CHECK OF THE PLT'S BLOOD SHOWED AN ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.194%; A CHECK HIS URINE SHOWED AN ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.185%. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW85FA209 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36449
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 