Accident Luscombe 8C Silvaire Deluxe N39068, 05 Sep 1986
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40637

Date:05-SEP-1986
Time:12:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8C Silvaire Deluxe
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N39068
MSN: 1829
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Lavonia, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jefferson, GA
Destination airport:Morganton, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD BEEN DIAGNOSED AS HAVING A BRAIN TUMOR AND WAS TAKING 300 MG OF DILANTIN DAILY FOR THE GILOMA. HE SUFFERED A GRAND MAL SEIZURE ABOUT TWO MONTHS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. HIS MOTHER STATED THAT THE PILOT TOLD HER DURING A TELEPHONE CONVERSATION THAT HE HAD TAKEN HIS MORNING DOSAGE OF DILANTIN PRIOR TO DEPARTING FOR MORGANTON, NC. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE WOODED AREA IN A NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE. THERE WERE SEVERAL FRESHLY CUT TREE BRANCHES ALONG THE WRECKAGE PATH. EXAMINATION OF THE CRASH SITE AND WRECKAGE FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY AIRCRAFT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. THE EXACT DEVELOPMENT OF THE GILOMA WAS NOT DETERMINED DURING THE AUTOPSY. FAR PART 61.53 STATES THAT NO PERSON MAY ACT AS PILOT IN COMMAND WHILE HE HAS A KNOWN MEDICAL DEFICIENCY, AND THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE MEDICAL CERTIFICATE HELD ARE NOT MET. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34692