Accident Schempp Hirth Nimbus 3DM D-KCMM, Saturday 27 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 July 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp Hirth Nimbus 3DM
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-KCMM
MSN: 2/14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Klippeneck -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Klippeneck
Destination airport:Klippeneck
Narrative:
The self-lauching glider did not get airborne during take off at Klippeneck airfield and crashed into a fence at the end of the runway. No body was injured.

Sources:

https://www.schwarzwaelder-bote.de/inhalt.fluggelaende-nahe-rottweil-segelflugzeug-auf-dem-klippeneck-verunglueckt.1d0957cf-85b2-46c0-8708-929e0810146b.html

https://www.soaringspot.com/en_gb/55-klippeneck-segelflug-wettbewerb-klippeneck-2024/results/offene-klasse/task-1-on-2024-07-27/daily