| Date: | Sunday 13 April 1986 |
| Time: | 15:10 |
| Type: | Luscombe 8B Trainer |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N28914 |
| MSN: | 1656 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1708 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-145B2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pittsford, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hudson, MI (RLA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT OVERSHOT FINAL APPROACH DUE TO A 10-15 KT TAILWIND ON BASE LEG. ACCORDING TO A PILOT FRIEND ON THE GROUND HE PUT THE ACFT INTO A 60 DEGREE BANK TO IN AN ATTEMPT TO REALIGN HIMSELF WITH THE FINAL APPROACH COURSE. DURING THIS STEEP TURN THE AIRCRAFT STALLED. THE LOW ALTITUDE AT THE TIME OF THE STALL PRECLUDED RECOVERY BEFORE GROUND IMPACT. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI86FA120 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33230 