Accident Luscombe 8A N2248K, 09 May 1982
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40640

Date:09-MAY-1982
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2248K
MSN: 4975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Fredonia, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fredonia, KS
Destination airport:Fredonia, KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED AFTER TAKING OFF ON A TEST FLIGHT. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN A STEEP ANGLE OF CLIMB, AND THE NOSE PITCHED DOWN AS THE PILOT WAS MAKING A LEFT TURN. THE WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE PILOT HAD BEEN ADJUSTING THE MAGNETOS PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. HOWEVER, NO PREIMPACT FAILURE OF THE ENGINE OR AIRFRAME WAS FOUND. BOTH MAGNETOS WERE DRIVEN CLOCKWISE ON THE ENGINE, AND BOTH PRODUCED A GOOD SPARK WHEN BENCH TESTED. HOWEVER, THE RIGHT MAGNETO DISTRIBUTOR GEAR AND BREAKER WERE SET FOR COUNTERCLOCKWISE ROTATION. THE LEFT MAGNETO DISTRIBUTOR GEAR WAS SET IN A CLOCKWISE POSITION, WHILE THE RESPECTIVE BREAKER CAM WAS SET FOR COUNTERCLOCKWISE ROTATION. DUE TO ENGINE DAMAGE, MAGNETO-TO-ENGINE TIMING COULD NOT BE CHECKED. BOTH MAGNETOS HAD BEEN SET AT THE LIMITS OF THEIR MOUNTING SLOTS ON THE ENGINE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03887