| Date: | Wednesday 17 August 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Apollo Fox |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | 74-AAA |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sallanches -
France
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sallanches-Mont-Blanc Airfield (LFHZ) |
| Destination airport: | Sallanches-Mont-Blanc Airfield (LFHZ) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Witnesses saw the microlight's engine stop and heard some attempts to restart. The microlight dived and collided with the ground vertically.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA2016-0506 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-ulm-apollo-fox-identified-74-aaa-occured-on-08-17-16-at-sallanches-74/ Location