ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40641
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-MAY-1982 |
Time: | 16:15 |
Type: | Luscombe 8A |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N71153 |
MSN: | 2580 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Parkin, AR -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Presidents Isle, TN |
Destination airport: | Wynne, AR |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT DEPARTED PRESIDENTS ISLE, TN WITH ABOUT 1/4 TANK OF FUEL (3.5 GAL) AND PROCEEDED EN ROUTE WITH A PLANNED STOP AT WYNNE, AR FOR FUEL. PRIOR TO REACHING WYNNE, HEAVY RAIN WAS ENCOUNTERED AND A LANDING WAS MADE AT A PRIVATE AIRPORT NEAR PARKIN, AR. THE PILOT LET THE ENGINE RUN FOR ABOUT 15 MINUTES WHILE WAITING FOR THE RAIN TO SUBSIDE, THEN FINALLY SHUT THE ENGINE DOWN. ABOUT 1 HR LATER, THE PILOT TOOK OFF FROM THE PRIVATE STRIP. ABOUT 1/8 MILE FROM THE STRIP, THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND CRASHED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THERE WAS ABOUT 1 PINT OF FUEL REMAINING IN THE FUEL TANK. THERE IS NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL SPILLAGE OR LEAKS AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE FUEL PICKUP POINT WAS LOCATED ON THE FORWARD 1/3 PORTION OF THE TANK. REPORTEDLY, THE FUEL LEVER IN THE TANK WOULD HAVE BEEN THE PICKUP POINT DURING A CLIMB WITH ONLY 1 PINT OF FUEL REMAINING. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03459