Accident Luscombe 8A N41926, 19 Jan 1986
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40642

Date:19-JAN-1986
Time:12:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N41926
MSN: 1887
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Sloan, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (L15)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT WAS OBSERVED PERFORMING LOW-LEVEL AEROBATICS, FAILED TO COMPLETE PULL-OUT FROM SECOND CONSECUTIVE OVERHEAD MANEUVER, STRIKING GROUND IN 20-30 DEGREE NOSE-LOW ATTITUDE. NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION FOUND IN ACFT STRUCTURE, POWER PLANT OR SYSTEMS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20010110X00269