Accident Luscombe 8A N23004, 13 Jun 1985
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40643

Date:13-JUN-1985
Time:15:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N23004
MSN: 4060968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Jeffersonville , OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waynesville, OH (401)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE HAD CIRCLED THE NORTH-SOUTH GRASS RUNWAY TWICE BEFORE ATTEMPTING A SOUTH LANDING WITH AN ESTIMATED 20 TO 30 MPH CROSSWIND FROM THE WEST. THE AIRPLANE STALED AND MADE A 360 DEGREE ROLL. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER AND THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE GROUND IN AN ALMOST LEVEL ATTITUDE WITH LITTLE FORWARD MOVEMENT. A WITNESS STATED THAT THE PILOT HAD OVERSHOT THE CENTERINE OF THE RUNWAY AND HAD STEEPENED HIS TURN TRYING TO RETURN TO CENTERLINE WHEN CONTROL WAS LOST. THE PILOT HAD 390 HOURS TOTAL TIME OF WHICH ONLY TWENTY HOURS WERE DUAL INSTRUCTION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36683