ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40644
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-JUN-1988 |
Time: | 18:40 |
Type: | Luscombe 8A |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N1144B |
MSN: | 5771 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Horse Shoe, NC -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Fletcher, NC |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A WITNESS REPORTED THAT HE WAS IRRIGATING A NEWLY CULTIVATED CORN FIELD WITH A SPRAY IRRIGATION MACHINE. HE HEARD AND THEN OBSERVED THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE FLY THROUGH OR JUST OVER A GAP IN THE TREES AT THE NORTHEAST END OF THE FIELD. THE AIRPLANE PROCEEDED TO FLY THROUGH THE IRRIGATING SPRAY AND COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES 37.8 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. AFTER THE COLLISION THE AIRPLANE BECAME INVERTED AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN A NEAR VERTICAL DESCENT. THE EVIDENCE INDICATED THAT THE ENGINE WAS CAPABLE OF PROVIDING ADEQUATE POWER FOR flight. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25857