Bird strike Accident Curtiss C-46R Commando N7848B, Thursday 11 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 July 2024
Time:09:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46R Commando
Owner/operator:Everts Air Fuel
Registration: N7848B
MSN: 273
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai Municipal Airport (ENA/PAEN), Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kenai Airport, AK (ENA/PAEN)
Destination airport:Talkeetna Airport, AK (TKA/PATK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during takeoff, as the airplane passed through 150 ft above ground level (agl) several birds impacted the leading edge of the left wing. The impact resulted in substantial damage to the wing structure. The pilot continued the takeoff and entered a left hand traffic pattern and eventually landed back at the airport. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with birds during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC24LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC24LA066
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=194707

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 March 1985 N7848B Private 0 Nulato, AK sub

Location