| Date: | Saturday 24 June 1995 |
| Time: | 21:10 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N719JX |
| MSN: | 3339 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2067 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hubbard, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , OR (7S9) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WITNESSES OBSERVED THE LEFT WING OF THE AIRPLANE SEPARATE AS THE PILOT WAS MANEUVERING APPROXIMATELY 1,000 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE LOWER LIFT STRUT ATTACHMENT BOLT HAD SLIPPED OUT OF THE ATTACHMENT LUG, DEFORMED, AND SEPARATED IN POSITIVE BENDING OVERLOAD. THE ATTACHMENT NUT HAD EITHER BACKED OFF THE BOLT OR HAD NEVER BEEN INSTALLED. IT WAS NOT FOUND DURING AN EXTENSIVE SEARCH OF THE WRECKAGE AND THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE BOLT AND NUT FROM THE OPPOSITE WING WERE EXAMINED AND REVEALED THAT THE SELF-LOCKING NUT WAS NOT PROPERLY ENGAGED IN THE BOLT. ENTRIES IN THE MAINTENANCE LOGS INDICATED THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN REBUILT, AND THE LIFT STRUTS RE-ATTACHED, BY A MECHANIC WHO HAD INSPECTION AUTHORIZATION. THE REBUILD OCCURRED 2 YEARS AND 70 FLIGHT HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE AIRPLANE HAD SUBSEQUENTLY RECEIVED AN ANNUAL INSPECTION APPROXIMATELY 6 FLIGHT HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT BY ANOTHER MECHANIC WHO HAD INSPECTION AUTHORIZATION, AND NO DISCREPANCIES WERE NOTED.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL WHO REBUILT THE AIRCRAFT TO PROPERLY INSTALL THE WING LOWER LIFT STRUT ATTACHMENT BOLTS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF ANOTHER MAINTENANCE PERSON TO ADEQUATELY INSPECT THE AIRCRAFT FOR PROPERLY SECURED BOLTS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA95FA128 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA95FA128
Location