This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 July 2024 |
| Time: | 17:04 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8 MAX |
| Owner/operator: | Aeromexico |
| Registration: | EI-GZC |
| MSN: | 42841/7681 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport , IL (ORD/KORD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft was involved in an airprox incident on approach to runway 10R at Chicago-O'Hare International Airport , IL (ORD).
ADS-B data show the aircraft climbing and turning right overhead DeKalb Taylor Municipal Airport, IL.
At the same time ADS-B data show a North American T-6G Texan, N791MH, tracking north to south at about the same altitude. Closest horizontal separation was just over 2000 m.
Sources:
NTSB DCA24WA250
https://www.flightradar24.com/2024-07-28/17:05/4x/AMX1686/365ddbaa https://uk.flightaware.com/live/flight/EIGZC/history/20240728/1335Z/MMMX/KORD Location