Accident Piper PA-28R-180 Cherokee Arrow N980BL, Saturday 27 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 July 2024
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180 Cherokee Arrow
Owner/operator:
Registration: N980BL
MSN: 28R-30497
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Atkinson Municipal Airport (61C), Ft. Atkinson, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Destination airport:Ft. Atkinson, WI (61C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported it was his first time landing at the airport and he was having difficulty locating it. Additionally, skydiving operations were in progress at the airport. Due to the distractions, he did not complete the normal downwind checklist and forgot to lower the landing gear. On final approach, another pilot announced he was on final for the opposite end of the accident pilot's intended runway. The other pilot made a short approach and cleared the runway by the time the accident pilot was on a ½ mile final. The accident pilot did not visually confirm the status of the landing gear cockpit lights before landing. Upon hearing the warning horn for the landing gear, the pilot immediately lowered the landing gear and tried to remain airborne until the landing gear fully locked down. The airplane touched down before the left and nose landing gear fully locked down. The airplane departed the runway to the left and came to rest upright in the grass. During the runway excursion, the left wing impacted a runway light which resulted in substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or the engine that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot further reported that he should have performed a go around when the other pilot was landing and that the accident was a combination of fatigue, distractions, and coming into a strange airport for the first time.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear before landing due to distractions and his failure to conduct the Before Landing checklist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA288
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN24LA288
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=980BL

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N980BL/history/20240727/1606Z/W11/61C

Location