ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40646
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 19-AUG-1986 |
Time: | 15:00 |
Type: | Luscombe 8A |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N45830 |
MSN: | 2357 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Pelican, AK -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Pelican, AK |
Destination airport: | Hoonah, AK |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AT ABOUT 1500 ADT ON 8/19/86, THE PLT DEPARTED ON A FLT TO HOONAK, AK. WHEN HE DID NOT RETURN, A SEARCH WAS INITIATED. THE ACFT WAS LOCATED AT 1400 ADT ON THE FOLLOWING DAY WHERE IT HAD CRASHED ON RISING MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AT AN ELEV OF ABOUT 1740 FT. AN EXAM REVEALED THE ACFT HAD IMPACTED IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THERE WAS VIRTUALLY NO MOVEMENT AFTER IMPACT. THE ACFT WINGS SHOWED A SLIGHT COUNTER-CLOCKWISE TWIST & THE FLOATS & TAIL CONE WERE CANTED TO THE LEFT. A CHECK OF THE PLT'S BLOOD SHOWED A SLIGHT AMOUNT OF ALCOHOL (0.026%); HOWEVER, THE AMOUNT DUE TO PSBL PUTREFACTION WAS NOT VERIFIED. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34624