| Date: | Sunday 24 September 1989 |
| Time: | 00:00 |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N71756 |
| MSN: | 3183 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1980 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mackay, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Idaho Falls, ID (IDA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A LOCAL FLIGHT FOR THE PURPOSE OF SPOTTING ANTELOPE FOR A FUTURE HUNTING TRIP, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND AT THE BASE OF ONE TREE THAT INDICATED EVIDENCE OF AT LEAST TWO PROPELLER STRIKES. THE NOSE OF THE PLANE WAS BURIED APPROXIMATELY THREE FEET INTO THE GROUND WITH THE TAIL SECTION ELEVATED FIVE FEET ABOVE THE TERRAIN. AS DETERMINED FROM TREE STRIKES AND THE DAMAGE TO THE LEADING EDGE WING AREA, THE AIRPLANE WAS IN A NEAR VERTICAL DESCENT AT THE TIME OF THE COLLISION. ACCIDENT SITE 8,300 FT MSL. CAUSE: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED FOR FLIGHT. HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS A FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA89LA179 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29507 