Accident Robinson R44 Cadet SP-NHM, Thursday 1 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 August 2024
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Cadet
Owner/operator:Salt Aviation
Registration: SP-NHM
MSN: 30040
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Toruń Dworski -   Poland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The accident occurred shortly before 4 pm probably during an emergency landing. Sole occupant 32-year-old pilot, got out of the machine before arrival of emergency services.

A spokesman for the Mazowieckie Voivodeship Fire Brigade Karol Kroć confirmed the crash, adding that representatives of the Civil Aviation Authority were sent to to the crash site for investigation.

Sources:

https://remiza.com.pl/w-miejscowosci-torun-wloscianski-rozbil-sie-smiglowiec
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/sp-nhm#366e54ad
https://pkbwl.gov.pl/raporty/2024-0057/
https://www.facebook.com/photo/?fbid=1029748099152928&set=pb.100063532421974.-2207520000

Media: