| Date: | Thursday 12 October 1989 |
| Time: | 18:23 |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N45895 |
| MSN: | 2422 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2583 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Findlay, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Findlay, OH (7D5) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ENGINE MISSING, HESITATING AFTER START. ALSO QUIT ONCE & RUNNING ERRATIC DURING TAXI TO TAKEOFF. DESCENDED INTO GROUND IN NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE AFTER TAKEOFF. FIRST FLIGHT AFTER COMPLETE REBUILD OF AIRCRAFT. CARBURETOR WAS DISASSEMBLED WHEN OWNER BOUGHT AIRCRAFT IN 1988. LAST RECORD OF ANNUAL INSPECTION 1986. CORROSION & WATER STAINS THROUGHOUT CARB, NEEDLE VALVE STEM CORRODED, SMALL PIECE OF METAL IN CARB BOWL. CAUSE: PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE FOLLOWING ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO FUEL STARVATION, RESULTING IN A STALL/SPIN. ADDITIONAL CAUSES WERE A CORRODED FUEL SYSTEM & CARBURETOR, IMPROPER MAINTENANCE/REBUILD, OPERATION WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES IN ACFT, & LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE BY THE PILOT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI90DEK01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29549 