This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 31 July 2024 |
| Time: | 22:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8AS (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Ryanair |
| Registration: | EI-ENC |
| MSN: | 34980/3419 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 159 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Bucharest-Henri Coanda International Airport (OTP/LROP) -
Romania
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bucharest-Henri Coanda International Airport (OTP/LROP) |
| Destination airport: | Beauvais-Tillé Airport (BVA/LFOB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ryanair flight FR9161, a Boeing 737-8AS, suffered an airspeed disagree after takeoff from Bucharest-Henri Coanda International Airport (OTP).
The flight crew returned to OTP and landed safely 24 minutes after takeoff.
METAR:
LROP 311930Z 17004KT CAVOK 23/08 Q1014 NOSIG
LROP 311900Z 17005KT CAVOK 23/07 Q1014
LROP 311830Z 16004KT CAVOK 25/06 Q1014 NOSIG
Sources:
https://boardingpass.ro/un-avion-ryanair-a-revenit-la-otopeni-imediat-dupa-decolare-problema-tehnica/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ei-enc#366b2a74 Location