| Date: | Tuesday 21 June 1994 |
| Time: | 11:40 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N71347 |
| MSN: | 2774 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3812 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Decatur, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Keller, TX (4TX2) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT HAD LAST FLOWN THE LUSCOMBE TWO YEARS BEFORE. HE HAD AN ESTIMATED TOTAL TIME OF 10 HOURS IN MAKE AND MODEL. WITNESSES REPORTED OBSERVING TWO AIRPLANES MANUEVERING AND CIRCLING AT LOW ALTITUDE OVER TREES AND HIGHLINES. WITNESSES REPORTED OBSERVING THE GRAY AIRPLANE BANKING TO THE LEFT AND MANEUVERING FROM 200 FEET TO 50 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND PRIOR TO GROUND IMPACT. ONE WITNESESS OBSERVED THE LUSCOMBE IN WHAT APPEARED TO BE A ROLL CLOSE TO THE GROUND AND DID NOT SEE THE AIRPLANE COME BACK UP. ANOTHER WITNESS REPORTED THE AIRPLANE IN A LEFT TURNING MANEUVER ABOUT 50 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND PRIOR TO IMPACT. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST 16 FEET FROM THE INITIAL GROUND SCARS.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S LOSS OF CONTROL WHILE MANEUVERING. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S MANEUVERING AT AN LOW ALTITUDE AND HIS LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE IN MAKE AND MODEL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW94FA206 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW94FA206
Location