Accident Van's RV-6A N322KE, Wednesday 14 June 2000
ASN logo

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Wednesday 14 June 2000
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N322KE
MSN: 23441
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hammett, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The owner/pilot and pilot rated passenger departed to the west from a personal airstrip in the RV-6A homebuilt aircraft. The characteristic departure, according to local residents, was for the pilot to execute 180 degree turn, and return back over the departing airstrip before proceeding on course. The aircraft impacted the ground heading north slightly northwest of the airstrip. The crush angle on the aircraft's wings was noted to be about 20 degrees nose down and relatively wings level. No pre-impact engine or control malfunction was evident, nor was there any evidence of any pilot pre-impact impairment. The aircraft's airspeed indicator read 40-50 mph at the crash site. The stall speed for the 180 horsepower RV-6A, according to the manufacturer's specifications, was 50 mph.
Probable Cause: The pilot's entering an inadvertent stall condition, and the lack of adequate altitude in which to successfully recover before ground impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21334&key=1