Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III TG-MIC, Wednesday 31 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 July 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:
Registration: TG-MIC
MSN: 2235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:El Níspero, Escuintla -   Guatemala
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT)
Destination airport:Ingenio Santa Ana
Investigating agency: UIA Guatemala
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was reported missing on the afternoon of 31 July and found crashed the next day. Both occupants were found dead.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UIA Guatemala
Report number: UIA-A-11-2024
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://diario.elmundo.sv/el-mundo/piloto-salvadoreno-muere-en-accidente-aereo-en-guatemala
https://lavozdeguate.com/notas/confirman-las-identidades-de-piloto-y-pasajero-fallecidos-tras-tragedia-de-helicoptero-en-escuintla/
https://www.tn23.tv/localizan-restos-de-helicoptero-desaparecido-en-escuintla/

Images:

Photo: Ejército de Guatemala

Media: