Accident Aero Designs Pulsar XP N912XL, Saturday 7 October 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 October 1995
Time:13:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PULS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Designs Pulsar XP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N912XL
MSN: 251
Total airframe hrs:93 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Inverness, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(X40)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he performed an engine run-up before departure with no discrepancies noted. He initiated a takeoff in a no-wind condition with the flaps retracted. The pilot stated that after lift-off, he leveled off about 4 to 5 feet above the runway to build airspeed. He stated that the 'plane dropped, left wing more that right, aircraft skidded off runway, and hit runway marker along edge of runway at approximately 10 mph.' A postcrash fire erupted in the right wing area after the airplane came to rest. Both occupants were seriously burned. The passenger died later due to burns. The pilot stated that there was no preimpact failure or malfunction of the engine or flight control.

Probable Cause: Premature rotation by the pilot during takeoff, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/mush, while attempting to accelerate in ground effect after lift-off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA004

Location