This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 January 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American B-25C Mitchell |
| Owner/operator: | USAAF |
| Registration: | 41-13046 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | at the target El Aounia Airdrome, Tunis -
Tunisia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Berteaux Airfield, Algeria |
| Destination airport: | El Aounia Airdrome, Tunis, Tunisia |
Narrative:US Army Air Forces 379th Bombardment Squadron 310th Bombardment Group 12th Air Force North American B-25C Mitchell 41-13046 out of Berteaux Airfield, 16 km south of Telerghma, Aleria on 22 January 1943 on a combat bombing mission to the target El Aounia Airdrome, Tunis, Tunisia. [MACR 2638] Leaving the target the B-25 was at 200 feet when it was hit by ground fire and set the plane ablaze causing it to crash, explode and burn ferociously. The pilot managed to gain altitude at 1000 feet and ordered the crew to bail out, but only two survived the bail out of the five crewmen.
Sources:
https://hotvetsmem.com/ww2cas/ww2eastland/hotww2hrbioeastland.html#HJH 