Incident Airbus A319-111 G-EZGR, Sunday 30 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 September 2018
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-111
Owner/operator:EasyJet
Registration: G-EZGR
MSN: 4837
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B5/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 154
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Glasgow Airport (GLA/EGPF), Paisley, Renfrewshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS)
Destination airport:Glasgow International Airport (GLA/EGPF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
EasyJet light U2-211, an Airbus A319 was descending towards Glasgow when the co-pilot, pilot flying, became unfit to fly and left the cockpit. The commander declared a PAN and continued for a safe landing in Glasgow.

The co-pilot experienced anxiety which developed into an anxiety attack during the approach to Glasgow. He could not continue to operate the aircraft and left the flight deck. The anxiety was triggered by a go-around the day before and built up over the course of his duty the next day.
On 29 September 2018, the day before the incident flight, the commander and co-pilot had flown together from Glasgow to Palma de Mallorca and back. The co-pilot was pilot flying for the Glasgow to Palma de Mallorca sector. During the approach to Palma de Mallorca, at approximately 30 ft, a change in the wind displaced the aircraft towards the runway edge. The commander took control during the flare and executed a go-around.

On 30 September 2018, the same commander and co-pilot flew together from Glasgow to Stansted with the commander as pilot flying. The return flight to Glasgow proceeded normally with the co-pilot as pilot flying. Over the course of this flight the co-pilot began to suffer from anxiety. During the approach, the commander mentioned windshear. Immediately after this, the co-pilot felt unable to continue to operate the aircraft and left the cockpit.

The commander took control, checked the flight instruments and decided to continue the approach. He instructed the Senior Cabin Crew Member (SCCM) to assist the co-pilot.

The commander declared a PAN to Glasgow RADAR, advising that the aircraft was being operated by only one pilot. The ATCOs assisted the commander by minimising the frequency changes required and arranging medical assistance to meet the aircraft. The commander completed the landing successfully. The ambulance crew concluded that the co-pilot had suffered an anxiety attack

Conclusion
The co-pilot experienced anxiety which developed into an anxiety attack during the approach to Glasgow. The commander, ATC and cabin crew worked together effectively to achieve a safe single pilot landing and to get medical help for the co-pilot. The opportunity for the incident to occur might have been reduced by the co-pilot reporting unfit for duty, more effective communication between the co-pilot and the commander, and use of support available from peers or one of the official assistance programmes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f463f48e90e074c452e1411/Airbus_A319-111_G-EZGR_09-19.pdf
2. https://skybrary.aero/accidents-and-incidents/a319-vicinity-glasgow-uk-2018
3. https://www.bbc.com/news/uk-scotland-glasgow-west-49675543
4. https://www.dunfermlinepress.com/news/national-news/17898579.easyjet-co-pilot-suffers-mid-air-anxiety-attack/
5. https://www.scotsman.com/news/transport/easyjet-co-pilot-on-plane-to-glasgow-with-148-passengers-left-cockpit-during-anxiety-attack-1407850
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glasgow_Airport

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 May 2022 G-EZGR easyJet 0 Glasgow International Airport (GLA/EGPF) min
Bird strike

Location

Media:

G-EZGR Airbus A319-111 at Bristol Luslgate (BRS/EGGD) 11 August 2018 G-EZGR