| Date: | Saturday 9 November 1985 |
| Time: | 16:45 |
| Type: | Midget Mustang |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N121LR |
| MSN: | M1-1210 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Raymond, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Raymond, MS (M16) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS FORN LOCALLY AFTER THE PLT HAD 'WORKED ON' THE CARBURETOR SOME TIME LATER THE ACFT WAS SEEN MANEUVERING IN A 'NOSE-UP-NOSE DWN' ATTITUDE NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE UNTIL IT WENT INTO A SPIN. THE ACFT DISAPPEARED BEHIND TREES BEFORE WITNESSES HEARD THE SOUND OR IMPACT. THE PLT HAD ONLY RECORDED 1.5 HRS. IN THIS HOME BUILT ACFT. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL86FLT04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38177 