Accident Beechcraft D18S (C-45H) N5642V, Tuesday 22 February 1972
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 February 1972
Time:07:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18S (C-45H)
Owner/operator:Alii Air Hawaii
Registration: N5642V
MSN: AF-721
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:8.5 nm SW of Laau Point, Molokai, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Honolulu, HI
Destination airport:Lanai, HI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Alii Air Hawaii Flight 143, a Beech D18S, N5642V, was a scheduled air taxi passenger and cargo flight operating under visual flight rules from Honolulu, Hawaii, to Lanai, Hawaii. The flight departed Honolulu at 0645 HST and crashed
into the Pacific Ocean in the Kalohi Channel area at a point approximately 38 nautical miles southeast of Honolulu International Airport and 8.5 nautical miles southwest of Laau Point, Molokai, Hawaii. All aboard, seven revenue passengers and the pilot, were injured fatally. The bodies of three of the passengers and the pilot were lost at sea and were not recovered, The aircraft was destroyed and sank into the ocean, the depth of which in that area varies from 1,200 feet to 6,000 feet.
Pilots flying in the vicinity of the crash site at the time of the accident reported that there were well-developed rain showers and thunderstorms with associated turbulence, lightning, and hail in the area; however, visual flight could be maintained by circumnavigation of this weather activity.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was flight into an area of known instrument meteorological conditions containing thunderstorm activity, which culminated in a collision with the water for unknown reasons.

Note: c/n AF-721 is a C-45H Expeditor, not a D18S (in all sources), but in this standard; c/n A-721 is a Beechcraft D18S delivered to RCAF as version 3TM with new c/n CA-721...

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB-AAR-72-23
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.airdisaster.com/reports/ntsb/AAR72-23.pdf
2. http://www3.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=63073&key=0

Images:

Photo was taken at Wheeler AFB, Hawaii in February, 1965