Tailstrike Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 PS-GPP, Saturday 20 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 July 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:Gol Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PS-GPP
MSN: 61284/7685
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Belém/Val-de-Cans-Julio Cezar Ribeiro International Airport, PA (BEL) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Belém/Val-de-Cans-Julio Cezar Ribeiro International Airport , PA (BEL/SBBE)
Destination airport:Santarém-Maestro Wilson Fonseca Airport, PA (STM/SBSN)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Gol flight G39062, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, suffered a tailstrike during takeoff from runway 06 at Belém International Airport (BEL). The aircraft returned to land at BEL.
The aircraft resumed regular service 27 hours after the incident.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

CENIPA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ps-gpp#36409bde

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 February 2025 PS-GPP Gol Linhas Aéreas 0 Rio de Janeiro/Galeão–Antonio Int. Apt. (GIG/SBGL), Rio de Janeiro, RJ min
Vehicle runway incursion