Accident Denney Kitfox 4 N11LG, Sunday 27 October 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 October 1996
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11LG
MSN: C94030009
Engine model:Subaru E-81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Merritt Island , FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCOI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The homebuilt airplane was being flown on its first flight by the owner and a flight instructor. After takeoff, while turning crosswind, the engine was heard to sputter and quit. The airplane was observed to stall, begin to spin, recover, then enter a secondary stall, about 75 feet agl, followed by a nose down impact with the ground. The airplane was nearly consumed by the ground fire that occurred on impact. Witnesses reported that the owner had experienced a problem with the engine idling too fast and had corrected it. Aircraft records were not available for examination.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and the failure of the pilots to maintain airspeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA010

Location