Incident MD Helicopters MD530F (369FF) N530JL, Thursday 1 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 August 2024
Time:c 10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MD Helicopters MD530F (369FF)
Owner/operator:Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department
Registration: N530JL
MSN: 0251FF
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter landed on a road after experiencing an unspecified vibration. No injuries or damage. The aircraft was recovered by road.

Sources:

https://lasvegassun.com/news/2024/aug/01/las-vegas-police-helicopter-lands-in-street-after/
https://www.officer.com/vehicles-fleet/vehicles-equipment/special-purpose-vehicles/news/55130443/noise-vibration-force-las-vegas-police-helicopter-to-make-street-landing

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N530JL/history/20240801/1622Z/KVGT/L%2036.02805%20-115.20098

Location

Media: