This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 2 August 2024 |
| Time: | c. 12:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna F150M (Reims) |
| Owner/operator: | Motorflugunion Klosterneuburg |
| Registration: | D-ENKT |
| MSN: | F15001357 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Castellón de la Plana,Valencia -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna F150M (Reims) ran out of fuel and force landed on motorway CS-22 near Castellón de la Plana, Valencia, near the Almalafa road, and hit a truck.
The pilot was injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.
Sources:
https://www.telecinco.es/noticias/valencia/20240802/avioneta-impacta-camion-autovia-castellon_18_013171549.html https://www.elperiodicomediterraneo.com/sucesos/2024/08/02/avioneta-estrella-camion-accidente-castellon-106454827.html https://cadenaser.com/comunitat-valenciana/2024/08/02/aterrizaje-de-emergencia-en-castellon-una-avioneta-se-estrella-contra-un-camion-radio-castellon/ https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/DENKT/history/20240802/0851Z https://cdn.plnspttrs.net/38717/d-enkt-private-reims-f150m_PlanespottersNet_839478_39dcb8907b_o.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex PH-ENK, PH-AYF, D-EFAX
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 August 1979 |
PH-ENK |
Vliegschool Zestienhoven |
0 |
Rotterdam Airport (RTM/EHRD) |
 |
sub |
Location