| Date: | Saturday 2 November 1985 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Van's RV-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N489R |
| MSN: | 489 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 60 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sonoma, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sonoma, CA (009) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT CRASHED INTO THE GROUND FROM ABOUT 250 FT AFTER A STALL FOLLOWING A DIVE & LEVEL OFF. TWO WITNESSES SAW THE ACC AND ONE BELIEVED THE PLT WAS LOOKING FOR HIM OR TRYING TO GET HIS ATTENTION BECAUSE THE PLT KNEW THE WITNESS' TRUCK AND WHERE HE WOULD BE. BOTH WITNESSES SAID THAT THE ACFT WENT 'STRAIGHT IN' TO THE GROUND. ONE ESTIMATED THE STARTING HEIGHT OF THE FATAL DIVE AT 250 FT, WITH THE WINGS ROCKING UP & DOWN. THE OTHER SAID IT APPEARED TO BE AT ABOUT 300-400 FT AGL COMING OUT OF A TURN WHEN IT THEN JUST WENT 'STRAIGHT IN'. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX86FVD01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38256 