Incident Air Tractor AT-802A Fire Boss N1546H, Wednesday 31 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 31 July 2024
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802A Fire Boss
Owner/operator:Aero Spray Inc
Registration: N1546H
MSN: 802A-0003
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:8101 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Coeur d'Alene, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Electric City, WA (3W7)
Destination airport:Coeur d'Alene Airport/Pappy Boyington Field, ID (COE/KCOE)
Investigating agency: FAA
Narrative:
The aircraft was conducting firefighting operations & struck a wire. No injuries reported.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=1546H
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N1546H/history/20240731/2337Z/3W7/KCOE
https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/aba349f5a2d7d58d668a3aa7585b10ec580ccfbf
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/66815_1630095957.jpg
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a0dc3d&lat=48.059&lon=-118.727&zoom=9.3&showTrace=2024-07-31

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 May 2009 N1546H Conair Aviation 0 Near Niton Junction, Alberta min