This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 August 1979 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna F150M (Reims) |
| Owner/operator: | Vliegschool Zestienhoven |
| Registration: | PH-ENK |
| MSN: | F15001357 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Location: | Rotterdam Airport (RTM/EHRD) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Rotterdam Airport (RTM/EHRD) |
| Destination airport: | Rotterdam Airport (RTM/EHRD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The first landing (after this first solo flight) was completely normal but just after touchdown the aircraft bounced and hit the runway nose first from a height of several metres. The nose wheel broke off, the cowling and propeller were damaged. Pilot uninjured.
Sources:
https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1979.htm#16.08.1979
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 August 2024 |
D-ENKT |
Motorflugunion Klosterneuburg |
0 |
near Castellón de la Plana,Valencia |
 |
sub |