| Date: | Friday 19 July 2024 |
| Time: | 02:30 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-231 |
| Owner/operator: | Cham Wings |
| Registration: | YK-BAE |
| MSN: | 322 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 67897 hours |
| Engine model: | IAE V2500-A1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 139 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Muscat International Airport (MCT/OOMS) -
Oman
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Damascus International Airport (DAM/OSDI) |
| Destination airport: | Muscat International Airport (MCT/OOMS) |
| Investigating agency: | OTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Cham Wings flight SAW781, an Airbus A320-231, veered off the left side of runway 08L shortly before vacating the runway.
After landing and while vacating the runway, the crew reported a loss of nose wheel steering and that the aircraft started drifting to the left of the centerline. The captain also mentioned that they managed to reset the steering and did not require any assistance to move the aircraft.
The flight crew reported that the touch down and landing roll was smooth however during the deceleration they observed the Landing Gear Control and Interface Unit (LGCIU) 1 faults and Nose Wheel Steering (NWS) fault indications on the Electronic Centralized Aircraft Monitor (ECAM). The aircraft then started drifting to the left of the center line of runway 08L.
The tires of the aircraft were damaged.
METAR:
OOMS 182150Z AUTO 01002KT CAVOK ////// 34/26 Q0993 WS R08L NOSIG
OOMS 182250Z AUTO VRB02KT CAVOK ////// 35/24 Q0993 WS R08L NOSIG
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AIFN-005/07/2024 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.mtcit.gov.om/ITAPortal/Data/SiteImgGallery/202571371746369/Final%20Report%20OTSB%20Case%20File%20No%20AIFN-005.07.2024_Runway%20Excursion%2018.07.%202024.pdf https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-yk-bae-operated-by-cham-wings-on-19-07-24-at-muscat-oman/ Location