Accident LET L-13 Blaník N48032, Saturday 26 May 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 May 1984
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:New Mexico Soaring Ranch
Registration: N48032
MSN: 026035
Total airframe hrs:1245 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Edgewood, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Edgewood, NM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE ACFT APPEARED TO BE TOO HIGH, TOO FAST, AND IN A CRAB AS IT APPROACHED THE RWY. OVER THE RWY THE GLIDER WAS OBSERVED TO ROLL INTO A RIGHT TURN AS THE NOSE CAME UP. SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE RIGHT WING STRUCK 3 PARKED ACFT AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. DURING AN INTERVIEW ON THE EVENING OF THE ACCIDENT THE PILOT STATED THAT DUE TO A HIGH FAST APCH HE ATTEMPTED A RIGHT 270 DEGREE TURN IN ORDER TO LAND TO THE NORTH, JUST PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. IN A WRITTEN STATEMENT SUBMITTED ON 6-25-84 THE PILOT REFERS TO CONTROL INPUTS FROM THE PASSENGER IN THE FRONT SEAT CAUSING THE ABNORMAL APPROACH AND AN UNCOMMANDED NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE JUST BEFORE COLLISION WITH THE PARKED GLIDER. THE PILOTS LOGS REFLECT 3 HRS IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL GLIDER. HE STATED THAT HE HAD FLOWN SIMILIAR GLIDERS IN THE LATE 1960'S AND HAD ABOUT 3.5 TOTAL HRS IN THE ACFT. HE FURTHER REPORTED TO INVESTIGATORS THAT HE WAS USED TO FLYING ANOTHER GLIDER IN WHICH 90 DEGREE FLAPS ALLOWED STEEPER APPROACHES AND MORE RAPID DESCENTS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84FA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39544
NTSB Identification: DEN84FA161